?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Victoire! I made an object!

OK, so I didn't actually make an object, but I did convert it from TS3. But still, pretty exciting, right? I was just trying to see if I could, with CiJ coming up and everything :)

But yeah, I ended up with this :D



It's kind of big; compared to a sim.

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm so, so excited, too! Two weeks sounds like such a short time though, I usually take longer :S
spyroeldragon
Jul. 4th, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
It's huge, but I love it! The textures are nom-worthy :D if you do plan to share it, perhaps in different sizes? :P
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
Don't the leaves look lovely? All the textures on there came with the download, except for the one on the pot. I would share, it's just that the polycount is *ahum*.. 1700. Which seems kind of ridiculous to me.. I'm not sure what's normal for deco.
w_sims
Jul. 4th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
I reckon you know what I'm going to say... I love it and I want it :P
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, well it's just the one plant for right now, but I'll just make sure I didn't mess anything up and then I'll throw it online.
greymanticore
Jul. 4th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
It looks amazing! The trees in TS3 are so much better than the trees in TS2.
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
That certainly seems to be the case. I don't play TS3 myself, but I'm pretty impressed with the ones in the store. And this was a free one, too!
koraliene
Jul. 4th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's absolutely gorgeous. I feel like your work looks so much better than what we were actually provided with in Sims 2 xD. Makes me so excited for CiJ!
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
I guess it's just that EAxis figured out that they could make a buttload of money ;) I'm excited too and I wouldn't mind if it just began right now. Also, sentate's joining in! How awesome is that?1
(no subject) - koraliene - Jul. 5th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
voleste
Jul. 4th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Ooh. I like. The leaves are so detailed and .. hmm. <3
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
Ja, ik hoop maar dat die andere planten ook zo mooi zijn! Ik moet morgen werken, maar dan ga ik stiekem ondertussen naar de andere planten die ik heb gedownload kijken ;)
crabofdoom
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
There's a real lack of potted plants in that size, though. I like it!
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 4th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
Well that's true of course. I do like it on this size myself, and though it would be nice to shrink it down a bit for another mesh, it'll still be 1700 polys, and that seems so high..
bondchick_nett
Jul. 5th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Big or EXCELLENTLY sized?! :D

I think the poly problem isn't SO bad, especially if you share it in different sizes repositoried ^^
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 5th, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
Wow, well that's a whole new challenge D: I'll give it a go, though :)
niloublue
Jul. 5th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
Congrats! It looks amazing!
I'd love to download it! :D
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 5th, 2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D I'll give that downscaling/repository thing a go and then I'll put it up. If it works, of course :)
little_b_kitten
Jul. 5th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Wow, that looks wonderful! Sims' houses always need more plants :)
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 5th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) I'm always using the same plants right now, it's kind of ridiculous. So yeah, what am I to do but convert one or two?
wildchild111
Jul. 5th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
This looks great! I just learned how to do object conversions and am having the same issue about the poly counts. Some are just so high.
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 5th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it just took me by surprise because they're Maxis made.. What are you converting?
(no subject) - wildchild111 - Jul. 7th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
lovelyxwow
Jul. 5th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oooh! :D And the textures still look lovely!

I've always wanted to ask, but is there a specific tutorial you follow for converting TS3 hair and objects to TS2?
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 6th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
I've actually never seen any tutorial on TS3 to TS2 converting, only the other way round, so no :) I kind of figured it out for myself, and converting hair is very different from converting objects. Objects are actually way easier, because you don't have to do any bone assignment. But I am a total noob when it comes to object creation, so it is quite a challenge for me :)

Would you like to try it yourself? Anything I can do to help.
(no subject) - lovelyxwow - Jul. 6th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC) - Expand
selenaq13
Jul. 5th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Lovely, it would definitely get a lot of use in my game.
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 6th, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
Great! I'll upload it once I'm sure there's nothing wrong with it :)
(Deleted comment)
le_plat_du_jour
Jul. 6th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
Well, I'm looking into it, but it's challenging, because I'm new to object creation.
eefje00704
Jul. 8th, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC)
Ooh nice! 1700 isn't that high for an object that size, especially for a plant. Plants tend to be higher in polycount, because of the details.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31